User login

ceramic frit again...

Posted on Tue, 15 Feb 2005 at 6:02



Does anyone out there have experience screenprinting ceramic frit onto flat commercial tempered glass? I have to print water-miscible ceramic frit by Ferro onto architectural flat glass using 156 mesh stretched to 30 N-Cm2 resulting in a wet coating of 1 to 2 mills using a Kippax 2000T pnuematic print table (max size - 60" x 120"). So far pin holes are the result. The viscosity is about 12000cP. Can anyone guide me from the valley of darkness? Probably someone in Vancouver knows...

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: Pin holes before you fire it or after? posted on: Tue, 02/15/2005 - 6:42am
Anonymous says: Before the glass is tempered. I am looking for anyone who has experience in this field to share info with. I am now the lone screnprinter in a 4000+ person company with 18 divisions in several states, ...

Before the glass is tempered.
I am looking for anyone who has experience in this field to share info with.
I am now the lone screnprinter in a 4000+ person company with 18 divisions in several states, so I have nobody to bounce ideas and problems off of.

posted on: Thu, 02/17/2005 - 5:14am
Anonymous says: Wow sounds like a real challenge.My experience is in ceramic and glass decals and direct mug and tile decoration. I would be glad to help. I would become a member with SGCD asap. This society will help ...

Wow sounds like a real challenge.My experience is in ceramic and glass decals and direct mug and tile decoration. I would be glad to help. I would become a member with SGCD asap. This society will help you alot with good tech manuals and member help. E-mail me at dclaus2@cfl.rr.com you can use my advice. As far as your printing problem maybe try a fast flood or a different medium,softer squeegee etc.

posted on: Thu, 02/17/2005 - 8:45am

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.