User login

Problem with Marabau GL ink...

Posted on Wed, 17 Dec 2003 at 3:58



I have some problems with printing GL ink from Marabau.

The problem I have is that the ink will not release from the pad completly. I have tested the cliché, pads, and pad pressure with TPL from Marabau and then it works perfectly. Only problem is I need to use the GL ink becuase I need its properties of being dishwasher proof.

I have tried to mix the gl with diffrent % of thinner in it. I have even tried it with out thinner. No luck getting it of the pad completly. I then tried to print 3 "fake" cycles, as I have a 4 color machine and this particular art work was a 1 color. Then I got it to release as it should, but the print doesnt look good, it has "pin holes", no matter what % of thinner I use... I have tried to adjust pad pressure, speed of machine, no differance in success...

Anyone that has printed with Marabau GL ink, and can give any tips on what to try. Or anyone that can recommend a ink from another manufacture that will work on glass, metals that is also dishwasher proof... And that is perhaps easier that the Marabau GL ink to work with...

/Ander

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: It sounds like the ink may be too wet. Have you put some air on the pad? Also try slowing the press just a bit to give the ink time to dry a little more. As far as the pinhole effect you could try hitting ...

It sounds like the ink may be too wet. Have you put some air on the pad? Also try slowing the press just a bit to give the ink time to dry a little more. As far as the pinhole effect you could try hitting the part twice to give it a more opaque appearance. Too much retarder will also cause the ink to stick to the pad. Mark

posted on: Tue, 12/23/2003 - 9:32pm
Anonymous says: Go to the fastest thinner you can get. slow the machine right down, specifically the foreward stroke and the up stroke, have some air blowing on the pad above the product, a hair dryer will work. A dwell ...

Go to the fastest thinner you can get. slow the machine right down, specifically the foreward stroke and the up stroke, have some air blowing on the pad above the product, a hair dryer will work. A dwell of the pad at full compression on the product is great if your machine will do it. Your plates should be etched a little shallower than normal and plan on a double hit.

posted on: Fri, 04/30/2004 - 12:13pm
Anonymous says: also use a leveler i think marabu supply a product called VM1 posted on: Sun, 01/02/2005 - 2:22pm
marguerji says: Penis enlargement info Cackle perfectible Ultra Hair Away infecundities Arthritic Ever Smoke implicitly lecithic posted on: Tue, 04/24/2012 - 5:37pm

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.